Supervisory Board

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann, Salzgitter
Chairman
Chairman of the Executive Board of Salzgitter AG, Salzgitter#

  • Hüttenwerke Krupp Mannesmann GmbH, Duisburg+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Ilsenburger Grobblech GmbH, Ilsenburg+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • KHS GmbH, Dortmund+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Mannesmann Precision Tubes GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    (formerly Salzgitter Mannesmann Precision GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+)
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Mannesmannröhren-Werke GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Peiner Träger GmbH, Peine+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Salzgitter Flachstahl GmbH, Salzgitter+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Salzgitter Mannesmann Grobblech GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Salzgitter Mannesmann Handel GmbH, Düsseldorf+
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board
  • Öffentliche Lebensversicherung Braunschweig, Braunschweig
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • Öffentliche Sachversicherung Braunschweig, Braunschweig
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • TÜV Nord AG, Hanover
    Member of the Supervisory Board

Renate Hold-Yilmaz, Hamburg*
Deputy Chairwoman
Commercial Employee
Chairwoman of the Works Council of Aurubis AG

Burkhard Becker, Hattingen
Member of the Executive Board of Salzgitter AG, Salzgitter#

  • EUROPIPE GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • KHS GmbH, Dortmund+
    Member of the Supervisory Board until October 31, 2017
  • Mannesmann Precision Tubes GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    (formerly Salzgitter Mannesmann Precision GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+)
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • Mannesmannröhren-Werke GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • Peiner Träger GmbH, Peine+
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • Salzgitter Flachstahl GmbH, Mülheim/Ruhr+
    Member of the Supervisory Board until April 1, 2017
  • Salzgitter Mannesmann Handel GmbH, Düsseldorf+
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • Nord/LB Asset Management AG, Hanover
    Member of the Supervisory Board

Dr. Bernd Drouven, Hamburg
Former Chief Executive Officer of Aurubis AG

  • NITHH GmbH, Hamburg
    Chairman of the Supervisory Board

Jan Koltze, Kummerfeld*
District Manager of the Mining, Chemical and Energy Industrial Union Hamburg/Harburg

  • ESSO Germany GmbH, Hamburg
    Member of the Supervisory Board
  • Exxon Mobil Central Europe Holding GmbH, Hamburg
    Member of the Supervisory Board

Dr. Ing. Joachim Faubel, Hamburg*
Employee in Corporate Controlling at Aurubis AG

Dr. Sandra Reich, Singapore
Director, Head of German Desk, NORD/LB Singapore Branch,
Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale, Singapore

Dr. med. Dipl.-Chem. Thomas Schultek, Lübeck*
Head of Corporate Health Protection at Aurubis AG

  • Member of the Committee of Executive Representatives at Aurubis AG, Hamburg

Rolf Schwertz, Datteln*
Bricklayer and boiler operator
Member of the Works Council of Aurubis AG, Lünen, and
Chairman of the Central Representative Council of
Employees with Disabilities of Aurubis AG, Hamburg

Prof. Dr. Fritz Vahrenholt, Hamburg
Chairman of the Deutsche Wildtier Stiftung, Hamburg

  • Capital Stage AG, Hamburg#
    Member of the Supervisory Board

Ralf Winterfeldt, Hamburg*
Power electronics technician
Chairman of the General Works Council of Aurubis AG,
Deputy Chairman of the Works Council of Aurubis AG

Dr.-Ing. Ernst J. Wortberg, Dortmund
Self-employed consultant

Supervisory Board Committees

Conciliation Committee in accordance
with Section 27 (3) German Codetermination Act

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann (Chairman)
Renate Hold-Yilmaz (Deputy Chairwoman)
Dr. Sandra Reich
Ralf Winterfeldt

Audit Committee
Dr.-Ing. Ernst J. Wortberg (Chairman)
Burkhard Becker
Jan Koltze
Renate Hold-Yilmaz

Personnel Committee
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann (Chairman)
Dr. Bernd Drouven
Renate Hold-Yilmaz
Dr. med. Thomas Schultek
Prof. Dr. Fritz Vahrenholt
Ralf Winterfeldt

Nomination Committee
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann (Chairman)
Burkhard Becker
Prof. Dr. Fritz Vahrenholt
Dr.-Ing. Ernst J. Wortberg

Technology Committee
Dr. Bernd Drouven (Chairman)
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann
Renate Hold-Yilmaz
Dr. med. Thomas Schultek

+ group companies of Salzgitter AG
* elected by the employees
# stock exchange-listed company